Computer MS Excel Exam Set 2 GK For Punjab Police Exam Patwari Clerk PSSSB PSPCL Exam

by computer,


Posted on 20-07-2021 by Admin


Card image cap

can edit existing Excel data by pressing oldest spreadsheet package check spelling key  shortcut key highlight the entire column shortcut key to replace a data within sheet  Punjab PSSSB, PSPCL, BANK SCC Exam computer MS Excel formulas ms excel worksheet ms excel is used for

Computer MS excel exam GK for punjab police exam patwari clerk psssb pspcl exam

The latest version of Microsoft Excel is

A) 2016
B) 2013
C) 2020
D) 2019
 
Ans D) 2019
 

Excel files have a default extension of

 
A) .Xlsx
B) .Xlw
C) .WK1
D) .123
 
Correct Option : A
 
Excel 2003- .xls
 
Excel 2007, 10, 13, 16 Latest is 2019 – xlsx.

Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?

 
A) Title Bar
B) Menu Bar
C) Formula Bar
D) Standard Toolbar
 
Correct Option - C
 
Formula Starts with
 
Sign (=)
 

The first cell in excel worksheet is labeled as

 
A) AA
B) A1
C) Aa
D) A0
 
Correct Option - B
 

Excel displays the current cells address in the ________

 
A) Formula Bar
B) Status Bar
C) Name Box
D) Title Bar
 
Correct Option : C
 

8. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row ?

 
A) Ctrl + H
B) Ctrl + R
C) Ctrl + 9
D) Ctrl + -
 
Option : C
 
To Hide Column – Ctrl + 0
 

9. A Worksheet can have maximum _____ number of rows in Excel 2019 ?

 
A) 256
B) 10,48,576
C) 32,000
D) 65,535
 
You Have to Remember this number
 
Option : B
 
Maximum Number of Columns – 16,384
 
65,535 – Excel 2003
 

10. What is the shortcut key to replace a data within sheet

 
A) Ctrl + R
B) Ctrl + Shift + R
C) Ctrl + H
D) Ctrl + F
Correct Option : C
 

11. What is the shortcut key to highlight the entire column ?

 
A) Ctrl + C
B) Ctrl + Enter
C) Ctrl + PageUp
D) Ctrl + Spacebar
Correct Option : D
Row = Shift+ Spacebar
Trick – Column (Ctrl)
 

12. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel ?

 
A) = SUM (A1, B1)
B) = SUM ( A1 : B1)
C) = SUM (A1:A9, B1: B9)
D) All of Above
 
Correct Option : D
 

13. What is an example of formula ?

 
A) = A1+A2
B) =add (A1: A2)
C) A1+ A2
D) SUM(A1:A2)
Add is for address, not for sum
 
Correct Option : A
 

14. Which key do you press to check spelling ?

 
A) F3
B) F5
C) F7
D) F9
 
Correct Option : C
 

15. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will

 
A) Open the font dialog box
B) Apply double underline for the active cell
C) Fill down in the selection
D) None of these
 
Correct Option : C
 

16. Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box ?

 
A) Page Break Preview
B) Page Orientation
C) Margins
D) Headers and Footers
 
Correct Option : A
 

17. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in

 
A) Left aligned
B) Right aligned
C) Center aligned
D) Justify aligned
 
Correct Option : B
 

18. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?

 
A) Yes or No
B) True or False
C) Value of A1
D) Value of B1
 
Correct Option : B
 

19. How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel ?

 
A) 1,024
B) 32,767
C) 256
D) 65,535
 
Correct Option : B
32,767
 

20. Concatenation of text can be done using

 
A) Apostrophe (‘)
B) Exclamation (!)
C) Hash (#)
D) Ampersand (&)
 
Correct Option : D
 

21. When the formula bar is activated, you can see

 
A) The Edit formula button
B) The Cancel Button
C) The Enter Button
D) All of above
 
Correct Option : D
 

22. What does the VLOOKUP function do ?

 
A) Looks up text that contain
B) Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next
C) Find related records
D) All of above
 
Correct Option : C
 

23. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the

 
A) F1 Key
B) F2 Key
C) F3 Key
D) F4 Key
 
Correct Option : B
 

24. Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package ?

 
A) VisiCalc
B) Lotus 1-2-3
C) Excel
D) StarCalc VisiCalc was the first computer spreadsheet program. It was
released to the public in 1979,
 
Correct Option : A
 
Popular DOS based spreadsheet package – Lotus1-2-3
 
 


Enter More Update: